Products Catalog

Subscriptions

Receive our newsletter



contact us
Advanced Tech

Fiber Optic Connector

Fiber Optic Connector is an important components used in the fiber optic network. It is also the key part used in fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail. There are many kinds of fiber optic connectors.we supply one piece fiber optic connectors various types, including standard connectors and irregular types, epoxy types. we supply fiber optic types include: SC fiber optic connector,FC fiber optic connector,ST fiber optic connector,LC fiber optic connector,MU fiber optic connector,SC/APC fiber optic connector,FC/APC fiber optic connector,etc.both Single mode fiber optic connector and multimode fiber optic connector available.

There are Single mode fiber optic connector and Multimode fiber optic connector, Single mode fiber optic connectors can be with PC, or UPC or APC polish, while Multimode fiber optic connectors only with PC or UPC polish. PC or UPC or APC refer to how we polish the ferrule of the fiber optic connectors. Judging from the out looking, Multimode connectors are usually with black boot or beige color, Single mode PC and UPC ones are usually with blue or black color, Single mode APC is with green color. Insertion loss is important technical data of the fiber optic connectors. The smaller the better. APC insertion loss is smaller than UPC, UPC is smaller than PC.

E2000 fiber optic connector
E2000 fiber optic connector is one of the newly develped types, which features a spring-loaded shutter used to protect the ferrule from dust and scratches. E2000 fiber connectors is similar size of SC fiber connectors.there are single mode E2000 fiber optic connectors and Multimode E2000 fiber optic connectors. UPC,APC polish types.

SC fiber optic connector
SC fiber optic connector is with push-pull structure; it is one of the earliest and most commonly used types. With the plastic housing, the SC fiber optic connector is low cost. But it is also with good accuracy; SC fiber optic connector is widely used in mass installations.

FC fiber optic connector
Same as SC fiber connector, FC is also invention of NTT Company from Japan. FC is with metal housing, screw structure, as the same products developed by one company, FC fiber optic connector ferrule and sleeves used in FC fiber optic adaptor are both same as SC ones.

ST fiber optic connector
ST fiber optic connector is also a metal structure, unlike FC fiber optic connector; ST is a push-pull type, not screw type as FC. ST are usually used in 10Base-F while SC usually used in 100Base F, ferrule of ST fiber optic connector is exposed outside, SC fiber optic connector ferrule is designed to be inside of the housing.

LC fiber optic connector
LC is the short form for the company name Lucent, LC fiber optic structure is similar like the RJ ones, and it is push and pull. Size of ferrules and sleeves used in LC fiber connector and LC fiber adaptor is half of SC and FC, it is 1.25mm. LC is widely used in single mode fiber network, and it is more and more used in multimode network as well.

MT-RJ fiber optic connector
MT-RJ was developed based on NTT's MT connector, and with the RJ-45 style structure, so it got the name MT-RJ. MTRJ connector is with duplex fiber channel inside one single connector, the space between the two channels is 0.75mm. MT-RJ is widely used for data transmission.

MU fiber optic connector
MU is short form of Miniature unit Coupling, it was developed by NTT based on SC fiber optic connector, MU is by now the smallest single ferrule fiber optic connector in the world, so it is good choice for densely installation. NTT has developed a series of MU products. As the fiber optic network bandwidth goes bigger and with wide use of DWDM, demand of MU fiber optic products is also increasing. All above fiber optic connectors are with ceramic ferrules with various sizes, except for MT-RJ ones. MT-RJ is with plastic ferrule.

SMA fiber optic connector
We supply medical use SMA 905 and SMA906 series fiber connectors & cable assemblies.these products make use of threaded connections and are used for connection of some of the medical equipment because of their low cost multimode coupling.unlike common type of fiber optic patch cables with ceramic ferrules, SMA 905 and SMA 906 fiber optic connectors are with stainless alloy or stainless steel ferrules.

Field Assemblies Fiber Optic Connectors
The new series of field assembling connectors enable fiber optic cable assembly in filed working to be simple, quick and cost effective. there are various types to fit for 0.9mm , 2.0mm and 3.0mm fiber optic cables.Compliant with standard IEC 61745, EIA/TIA 568 and ROHS compliant.

Stainless steel housing Integrated & Sealed Fiber Optic Connectors
Integrated with and shielded by stainless steel housing,these new fiber optic connectors are Sealed and Resistant to temperature,chemicals and corrosive materials.LC,SC,MT-RJ,etc types available.

45 degree and 90 degree Fiber Connectors & irregular ferrule Fiber Connector
Besides the standard fiber optic connectors ,we supply fiber optic connector with irregular size ferrules, for examle,long/short ferrule ,with various sized ,we also supply fiber optic connectors with 45 degree or 90 degree boot, we offer custom design and manufacturing of the fiber optic connector.
Fiber Optic Connector specifications
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 0.2 (UPC)
Temp. Range ≤ 0.2 dB ( - 40 to +80 degree centigrade)
LC-HD High Density Fiber Optical Connector
Product Name:
LC-HD High Density Fiber Optical Connector
Model:
JJUJU2231MP-AQ
Description:
1.HigH Density rack 2.Stackable adapters 3.Easy to release trigger connectot
SM Fiber Optic FDDI Connector
Product Name:
SM Fiber Optic FDDI Connector
Model:
JCFDPS3SBK
Description:
LC-HD High Density Optic Fiber Connector
Product Name:
LC-HD High Density Optic Fiber Connector
Model:
JJUJU1291MP-YL
Description:
1.HigH Density rack 2.Stackable adapters 3.Easy to release trigger connectot
LC fiber connector multimode 3.0mm
Product Name:
LC fiber connector multimode 3.0mm
Model:
JC4PM3SBG
Description:
FC APC fiber connector ,with 0.9mm boot
Product Name:
FC APC fiber connector ,with 0.9mm boot
Model:
JC3AS9SGR
Description:
LC fiber connector multimode 2.0mm
Product Name:
LC fiber connector multimode 2.0mm
Model:
JC4PM2SBG
Description:
LC fiber connector,SM 2.0mm
Product Name:
LC fiber connector,SM 2.0mm
Model:
JC4PS2SWH
Description: